Disclaimer: All individuals in this story are eighteen or older. The author does not condone sexual acts with non-consenting participants. The author does condone consenting adults doing basically whatever they want to each other in the privacy of their own home. Please enjoy. Constructive feedback is appreciated.
Common Name: Harpy, Birdgirl
Species: Homoaves haliaeetosapiens
Physical Characteristics: A harpy, less commonly known as a birdgirl, is a humanoid cross-species with notable avian traits and physiology. The majority of a harpy’s body looks virtually identical to that of a human woman, with a few significant differences. Most obvious are her wings, which unlike the membrane wings of a dragoness or a succubus, are feathered extensions of her arms, with an average wingspan of approximately fifteen feet. Harpies also possess feathered tails, which are used in flight to change direction quickly. Last but not least are the feet, which transition from human legs at the base of the calves into scaled avian talons.
Harpy plumage varies based on subspecies and geographic region. Harpy feathers are white, black, brown, blue, green, red, purple, yellow, and every combination in between. The pattern and distribution of these feathers vary as well. Some harpies have rigid, fan-like tails, while others have long flowing tails. Some harpies’ feathers extend beyond their non-avian features, while others have feathers on their wings and tails exclusively. Most of these variations are superficial, although some confer specific survival benefits, particularly among the raptor subspecies.
Though harpies look a lot like human women on the outside, there are significant differences in their anatomy. Like other humanoid cross-species, harpies possess larger than average breasts, although they are the smallest among monster girl species. This makes them appear modestly endowed by contrast, especially compared to holstaurs and mermaids. They also have less musculature than other cross-species, as well as hollow bones, which reduces their overall body mass, assisting in flight. This leads many to assume, incorrectly, that harpies are weak and delicate. The exact opposite is true, as many individuals unfortunate enough to earn a harpy’s wrath have discovered.
The other major difference between harpies and other humanoids is in their genitalia. While visually identical to a human vagina, a harpy’s birth canal ends at the cloacas as opposed to the cervix. The ovaries are where a harpy’s eggs are produced, and the vagina is used for both insemination and egg-laying. Unlike lamia, harpy vaginas require significant stimulation to self-lubricate, which provides an additional challenge during egg-laying. To compensate, harpies possess a greater degree of strength and control over their vaginal muscles than most cross-species.
Behavior: Harpies are an extremely social species, forming large flocks composed of multiple generations of family members and their mates. Harpies are vocal, animated, and loud, and can be overwhelming in large groups, particularly to the less socially inclined cross-species, like naga and cecaelia. Harpies are friendly, good-natured, and have a whimsical sense of humor. That said, harpies can be fiercely territorial when provoked, attacking any threat savagely and without mercy.
Harpies rely on strength in numbers, and rarely venture out of their nesting area unaccompanied. Harpies tend to be particularly close to their mothers and sisters, and will often travel in trios and pairs while hunting, foraging, or engaging with other societies. Harpies are extremely picky when it comes to selecting mates and will look to their sisters to help them vet potential suitors. While not vain per say, once a harpy develops an interest in a potential lover, she will go to great lengths to enhance her beauty, making an elaborate effort to seduce her mate. This can cause friction, particularly when harpies in the same flock find themselves in competition over a single suitor.
Like naga and cecaelia, all harpies are female. Due to the nature of their anatomy and reproductive cycle, harpies generally prefer to establish life-long exclusive relationships with a single human male, although a small minority will pursue homosexual relationships among themselves and other cross-species. Young harpies will often engage in sexual experimentation with one another. Given the lack of a reproductive counter-incentive, incestuous liaisons between cousins and even sisters are a common occurrence.
Harpies, like mermaids and cowgirls, are very liberal in their social attitudes. They are nearly exclusive nudists, as clothing interferes with their aerodynamics, and they will only adopt light clothing when absolutely necessary. This includes engagements with humans and other humanoid social groups. Socially conservative groups tend to view harpies with a degree of hostility and righteous indignation due to harpies’ cavalier attitude towards nudity.
Like other birds, harpies are capable of eliminating bodily waste mid-flight, and frequently do so. They are careful to do so in unpopulated areas, but despite being meticulous groomers, many humans view harpies as dirty because of this practice.
Most harpies favor warmer climates, although some migratory groups will live in temperate regions, opting to migrate to the opposite hemisphere twice per year. Migrant harpies travel in flocks, taking great care to account for their family members throughout the long journey.
Harpies are sexually aggressive, initiating both courtship and sexual encounters. While they will indulge in casual sexual and amorous experimentation, harpies are romantic to a fault, and most desire lifelong partnerships. Harpies tend to have large families as well, making long-term stability with a loving mate essential.
Nutrition: Harpies are omnivorous, subsisting primarily on fish, fruit, nuts, and berries. Harpies tend to have little patience for agriculture endeavors, so they are primarily hunters and gatherers. They will trade resources with the more agrarian minded holstaur community, supplementing their diet with milk and grain.
Harpies are perfectly content eating most of their food raw, including fish. They will eat cooked food to avoid alienating human guests, but they tend to complain among themselves that cooking ruins the taste. Harpies are extremely talented at catching fish, swooping down and grasping them with their talons with laser-like precision. Due to the large quantity of fish they consume, harpies tend to nest close to rivers, lakes, and ocean beachfronts. Harpies tend to catch more than they can consume in a single meal, so they will either freeze, or cure and store excess fish in preparation for their egg-laying cycle.
As they prepare to lay their eggs, harpies become more gravid and heavy, making flight difficult and extremely risky. Their caloric needs increase exponentially during this period, making storing food an essential practice. In the event that an egg-laden harpy is short on meals, her sisters and flock-mates will share to ensure she is taken care of.
Molting: While molting is not as risky as shedding is for lamias, it is a constant source of mild irritation. Harpies are never truly done molting, shedding feathers continuously. This makes grooming a tedious and virtually endless task, and harpies spend an average of two hours each day on personal hygiene. Harpy mothers groom their daughters, and sisters will chat and bond while grooming each other.
Most harpy feathers are not well-suited to pillows or other stuffing, but they are often integrated into fashion accessories and other trendy items for other humanoids. Harpies are both bewildered and bemused that their cast-off feathers are used in this manner. In spite of this, it is considered extremely rude to ask a harpy for one of her feathers, roughly equal to asking a human woman to yank out a chunk of her hair.
Reproductive Cycle: Like other exclusively female cross-species, harpies mate with human males to fertilize their eggs. Unlike more opportunistic humanoids like driders and nagas, harpies will only breed with humans they have formed a deep emotional with. They enjoy casual sexual encounters, but will only mate with human males during their fertile periods if they are confident their partner is committed to them. Heaven help the poor fool that breaks a harpy’s heart.
Harpies experience intense sexual arousal when holding a viable egg. Viable egg production begins at around eighteen years old, although harpies begin laying smaller, non-viable eggs as soon as they hit puberty. Unlike naga, harpies only produce a single egg each cycle. During this period, harpies will mount and mate as often as the male’s stamina will allow for. Harpies generally prefer to be on top, as lying on their backs tends to put uncomfortable pressure on their tail bones. They also enjoy mating while clutching onto their partner while he stands upright. Their low body mass makes a variety of unorthodox positions feasible.
Regardless of whether or not it is fertilized, a harpy will lay her egg once every twenty-eight days. Technically she carries an egg at all times, but for the majority of each cycle, the egg is very small. It starts to grow exponentially in the nine days prior to the end of her cycle, and by the time she is ready to lay, her belly will have swollen so much that she will resemble a human woman at the end of her final trimester of pregnancy. Indeed, harpy eggs must house and nurture an embryo that will develop into a baby harpy about the same size as a human infant, which means they are slightly larger, weighing about twelve pounds on average.
Naturally, this means that for harpies, egg-laying is an extremely arduous task, as exhausting as human childbirth, though not as painful. Though exhausting, harpies find egg-laying to be an intensely sexual and sensual experience. A harpy will solicit her lover to pleasure her digitally and orally before and during egg-laying in order to help lubricate her vagina and prevent tearing. If the harpy does not have a mate, a sister or cousin will stimulate her instead. Unlike naga, harpies have no control when uterine contractions begin, nor can she do anything to delay them once they do. A harpy will feel the instinctual desire to push once the egg shifts into the vaginal canal. She needs a great deal of physical and emotional support as the egg crowns, as it will stretch her labia to the limits as it passes through the opening of her vagina.
Unfertilized eggs are easily distinguishable from fertilized eggs, as they are purely white, while fertilized eggs have visible spots all over the surface of the eggshell. When an egg is fertilized, it needs to incubated twenty-four hours a day for approximately forty weeks before it hatches. Mechanical units are increasingly popular, but many harpies prefer to warm their eggs using their own body heat, rotating out with their mates and sisters as needed.
Disposing of unfertilized eggs is a point of major contention within the harpy community. Most harpies view unfertilized eggs as a simple biological byproduct, and are even willing to sell or trade their eggs to interested customers, particularly lamias. A small, but vocal minority view the practice as barbaric, akin to sanctioning cannibalism, and treat their own eggs with near reverence.
Harpies manage the majority of their legal issues internally. They adopt a communal mentality, often practicing an informal form of communism, and as such, view human notions of individual property as odd. As such, they are often accused of kleptomania, given their attraction to shiny objects, when in reality they often do not understand theft as a concept.
The legal status of harpies varies on nationality. In some countries, harpies, like other humanoid cross-species, are considered full legal citizens with all the rights and responsibilities thereof. Harpies may marry their human mates, other harpies, and members of any other humanoid cross-species and gender they choose. Indeed, some harpies will go as far as to integrate themselves into mainstream societies, content to live as wives and mothers among humans.
In other countries, harpies are vilified and persecuted, driven to near extinction in more authoritarian states. Their predilection for nudity and indifference to rigid legal norms is not tolerated. Cross-species rights advocates are working tirelessly to elevate the legal status of harpies in repressive nation-states.
Further Reading: The Complete Harpy Watcher’s Guide, The Monstergirl Encyclopedia, 101 Uses for Harpy Feathers, Peacocking: A Harpy Lover’s Guide to Love, Cross-Species Digest